Directory

Faculty

Name Title Office Phone and Email
Christopher M. Bates

Associate Professor, Materials
 

1518 Engineering II (805) 893-5383
cbates@ucsb.edu
Matthew R. Begley

Professor, Mechanical Engineering and Materials

2361B Engineering II (805) 679-1122
begley@engineering.ucsb.edu
Irene J. Beyerlein

Mehrabian Interdisciplinary Professor, College of Engineering
Professor, Mechanical Engineering and Materials

2339 Engineering II (805) 893-4458
beyerlein@engineering.ucsb.edu
John Bowers

NAE, NAI
Fred Kavli Distinguished Professor, Electrical & Computer Engineering
Disinguished Professor, Materials

2221C Engineering Sciences Building (805) 893-8447
bowers@ece.ucsb.edu
Michael Chabinyc

NAI
Department Chair
Professor, Materials

3219 Elings Hall (805) 893-4042
mchabinyc@engineering.ucsb.edu
Raphaële Clément

Assistant Professor, Materials

3009 Materials Research Laboratory (805) 893-4294
rclement@ucsb.edu
Xi Dai

Professor, Materials
On leave AY21/22

daix@ucsb.edu
Steven P. DenBaars

NAE, NAI
Mitsubishi Distinguished Professor, Materials
Distinguished Professor, Electrical & Computer Engineering

3514 Engineering II (805) 893-8511
spdenbaars@ucsb.edu
Daniel S. Gianola

Professor, Materials

1361B Engineering II (805) 893-8143
gianola@engineering.ucsb.edu
John Harter

Assistant Professor, Materials

3223 Elings Hall (805) 893-3706
harter@ucsb.edu
Craig Hawker

NAE, FRS, AAAS, NAI, NAS
Alan & Ruth Heeger Chair in Interdisciplinary Science, Chemistry
Distinguished Professor, Materials

Clarke Professor, CNSI

3005 Materials Research Lab (805) 893-7161
hawker@mrl.ucsb.edu
Sriram Krishnamoorthy

Mehrabian Career Development Chair
Assistant Professor, Materials

3518 Engineering II sriramkrishnamoorthy@ucsb.edu
Carlos G. Levi

Mehrabian Distinguished Professor of Materials
Distinguished Professor, Mechanical Engineering

1361D Engineering II (805) 893-2381
levic@engineering.ucsb.edu
Robert M. McMeeking

NAE, FREng, FRSE
Tony Evans Distinguished Professor, Materials
Distinguished Professor, Mechanical Engineering

2361A Engineering II (805) 893-8434
rmcm@engineering.ucsb.edu
Shuji Nakamura

Nobel Prize in Physics, NAE, NAI, NIHF
Royal Academy of Engineering
CREE Distinguished Professor, Materials

3524 Engineering II (805) 893-8462
shuji@engineering.ucsb.edu
Daniel Oropeza

Assistant Professor
joining July 2023

Chris Palmstrøm

Distinguished Professor, Electrical & Computing Engineering and Materials

2508 Engineering II (805) 893-3618
cpalmstrom@ece.ucsb.edu
Philip Pincus

Distinguished Professor, Physics and Materials
Biomolecular Science & Engineering Program

3014 Materials Research Lab (805) 893-4685
fyl@physics.ucsb.edu
Angela Pitenis

Assistant Professor, Materials

3019 Materials Research Laboratory (805) 893-5971
apitenis@ucsb.edu
Tresa Pollock

NAE, GASL
ALCOA Distinguished Professor, Materials

2524 Engineering II (805) 893-3810
pollock@engineering.ucsb.edu
Cyrus R. Safinya

Distinguished Professor, Materials, Physics, and Molecular, Cellular, & Developmental Biology

2204 Materials Research Lab (805) 893-8635
safinya@mrl.ucsb.edu
Omar A. Saleh

Professor, Materials
Biomolecular Science & Engineering Program

3006 Bioengineering (805) 893-8814
saleh@ucsb.edu
Rachel A. Segalman

NAE, AAAS
Edward Noble Kramer Professor
Department Chair and Professor, Chemical Engineering
Professor, Materials

3353 Engineering II (805) 893-3709
segalman@engineering.ucsb.edu
Ram Seshadri

Fred and Linda R. Wudl Chair in Materials Science
Distinguished Professor, Materials Department and Department of Chemistry & Biochemistry

3008 Materials Research Lab (805) 893-6129
seshadri@mrl.ucsb.edu
James S. Speck

NAI
Seoul Viosys Distinguished Professor, Materials

2518 Engineering II (805) 893-8005
speck@ucsb.edu
Susanne Stemmer

Professor, Materials

3004 Materials Research Lab (805) 893-6128
stemmer@mrl.ucsb.edu
Galen D. Stucky

NAS, AAAS, NAI
Distinguished Professor, Chemistry and Materials
Biomolecular Science & Engineering Program

3623D Physical Sciences North (805) 893-4872
stucky@chem.ucsb.edu
Chris G. Van de Walle

NAE
Herbert Kroemer Distinguished Professor, Materials

2510 Engineering II (805) 893-7144
vandewalle@mrl.ucsb.edu
Anton Van der Ven

Professor, Materials

1361A Engineering II (805) 893-7920
avdv@engineering.ucsb.edu
Claude Weisbuch

Distinguished Professor, Materials

3520 Engineering II (805) 893-8846
weisbuch@engineering.ucsb.edu
Stephen Wilson

Associate Chair
Professor, Materials

3215 Elings Hall (805) 893-2008
stephendwilson@engineering.ucsb.edu
Frank W. Zok

Distinguished Professor, Materials

1361C Engineering II (805) 893-8699
zok@engineering.ucsb.edu

Associated Faculty

Name Title Office Phone and Email
Glenn H. Fredrickson

NAE, AAAS
Mitsubishi Professor, Chemical Engineering and Materials

3105 Materials Research Lab (805) 893-8308
ghf@mrl.ucsb.edu

Adjunct and Visiting Distinguished Professors

Name Title Office Phone and Email
Jean-Lou A. Chameau

Visiting Distinguished Professor
President and Professor, King Abdullah University
of Science and Technology (KAUST)

Peter Gumbsch

Visiting Distinguished Professor
Professor, Mechanics of Materials
Karlsruhe Institute of Technology
Head, Fraunhofer Institute for Mechanics of Materials IWM

peter.gumbsch@iwm.fraunhofer.de
John Hutchinson

Visiting Distinguished Professor
Professor Emeritus, Division of Engineering and Applied Sciences, Harvard University

hutchinson@husm.harvard.edu
Mahn Won Kim

Adjunct Professor
Professor, Department of Physics
Korea Advanced Institute of Science & Technology

mwkim@physics.ucsb.edu
Egbert W. Meijer

Visiting Distinguished Professor
Professor, Organic Chemistry, Eindhoven University of Technology

e.w.meijer@tue.nl
John Mitchell

Adjunct Professor
Senior Chemist, Materials Science Division, Argonne National Laboratory

mitchell@anl.gov
C.N.R. Rao

Visiting Distinguished Professor
Linus Pauling Research Professor
Honorary President of Jawaharlal Nehru Centre for Advanced Science

cnrrao@jncasr.ac.in
Manfred Ruehle

Visiting Distinguished Professor
Professor, Max-Planck-Institut fur Metallforschung

ruehle@hrem.mpi-stuttgart.mpg.de
Choon Fong Shih

Visiting Distinguished Professor
Professor, National University of Singapore (NUS)

Emeriti and Research Faculty

Name Title Office Phone and Email
David Auston

Professor Emeritus, Electrical & Computer Engineering and Materials

auston@ece.ucsb.edu
Anthony Cheetham

Professor Emeritus and Research Professor, Materials Research Laboratory and Materials

Materials Research Laboratory, Room 3013 akc30@cam.ac.uk
David R. Clarke

Professor Emeritus, Materials and Mechanical Engineering

Larry A. Coldren

Professor Emeritus and Research Professor, Electrical & Computer Engineering and Materials

3205F Engineering Sciences Building (805) 893.4486
coldren@ece.ucsb.edu
Alan J. Heeger

Professor Emeritus, Physics and Materials

Evelyn Hu

Professor Emeritus, Electrical & Computer Engineering and Materials

Herbert Kroemer

Professor Emeritus, Electrical & Computer Engineering and Materials

Gary Leal

Professor Emeritus, Chemical Engineering, Materials, and Mechanical Engineering

Noel MacDonald

Professor Emeritus, Mechanical Engineering and Materials

Fred Milstein

Professor Emeritus, Mechanical Engineering and Materials

G. Robert Odette

Professor Emeritus and Research Professor, Chemical Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, and Materials

2343 Engineering II odette@engineering.ucsb.edu
Pierre Petroff

Professor Emeritus, Materials and Electrical & Computer Engineering

Fred Wudl

Professor Emeritus, Materials and Chemistry

Staff

Name Title Office Phone and Email
Brian Carralejo

Associate Development Engineer, SSLEEC

3527 Engineering II (805) 893-5529
bcarr@engineering.ucsb.edu
Mike Craig

Financial Manager

mcraig@ucsb.edu
John English

Staff Emeriti

1245C Engineering II (805) 893-8114
english@engineering.ucsb.edu
Arda Genc

Microscopy and Microanalysis Facility Supervisor

California NanoSystems Institute Room 1532 ardagenc@ucsb.edu
Dawn Holden

Management Services Officer

1347C Engineering II (805) 893-8209
dcholden@ucsb.edu
Alexandria Huddleston

Staff Graduate Program Advisor

1355D Engineering II (805) 893-4601
academic@engineering.ucsb.edu
Michael Iza

Senior Development Engineer, SSLEEC

3525 Engineering II (805) 893-5529
iza@engineering.ucsb.edu
Budd Jamieson

Systems Administrator

1347E Engineering II (805) 893-8785
budd@engineering.ucsb.edu
AJ Johnson

Administrative Coordinator

1355 Engineering II (805) 893-4362
materials@engineering.ucsb.edu
Tom Mates

Principal Development Engineer

1534 Elings Hall (805) 893-5455
tmates@mrl.ucsb.edu
Peter Maxwell

Senior Development Engineer

110 Building 489 (805) 893-3813
ptmax@engineering.ucsb.edu
Max McCumber

Contracts & Grants Analyst

1355C Engineering II (805) 893-8885
grants@engineering.ucsb.edu
Ravit Silverstein

Microscopy & Micro Facility Supervisor

r_silverstein@ucsb.edu
Jennifer Nguyen

Purchasing Coordinator

1355 Engineering II (805) 893-8888
purchasing@engineering.ucsb.edu
Kurt Olsson

Principal Development Engineer

1239A Engineering II (805) 893-7065
kolsson@engineering.ucsb.edu
Tara Owens

Financial Manager, SSLEEC

3512 Engineering II (805) 893-2573
tara@engineering.ucsb.edu
Dano Pagenkopf

Principal Development Engineer

1227B Engineering II (805) 893-2900
dpagenkopf@ucsb.edu
Roz Robertson

Structural Group Faculty Assistant

1361 Engineering II (805) 893-7851
structural-group@engineering.ucsb.edu
Elena Rossi

Academic Personnel Analyst

1355B Engineering II (805) 893-8866
ap-materials@engineering.ucsb.edu
Emi Sautot

Financial/Faculty Assistant, SSLEEC

3507 Engineering II (805) 893-8462
emisautot@engineering.ucsb.edu
Deryck Stave

Staff Emeriti

1227B Engineering II (805) 893-2900
stave@engineering.ucsb.edu
Jennifer Thorndyke

Faculty Assistant

3025 Materials Research Lab (805) 893-5366
mtrl-asst@engineering.ucsb.edu
Chris Torbet

Research Specialist

108 Building 489 (805) 893-4259
ctorbet@engineering.ucsb.edu
Yukina Warner

Corporate Programs Manager, SSLEEC

3511 Engineering II (805) 893-5039
yukina@engineering.ucsb.edu
David Whitlatch

Assistant Development Engineer, SSLEEC

3507 Engineering II (805) 893-5529
dewhitlatch@engineering.ucsb.edu

Postdocs

Name Title Office Phone and Email
Nima Alizadeh

Postdoc, Bates Group

California NanoSystems Institute Room 1241 nimaalizadeh@ucsb.edu
Nathan Almirall

Visiting Researcher, Odette Group

Engineering II Room 2355 nathanalmirall@umail.ucsb.edu
Arkka Bhattacharyya

Postdoc, Krishnamoorthy Group

Engineering II Room 2515 arkkabhattacharyya@ucsb.edu
Christopher Broderick

Visiting Researcher, Van de Walle Group

Engineering II Room 2502 christopherbroderick@ucsb.edu
Yujin, Choi

Postdoc, Segalman Group

Engineering II Room 3228 yujinc@ucsb.edu
William (Streit) Cunningham

Postdoc, Gianola Group

California NanoSystems Institute Room 1246 streit@ucsb.edu
McLean Echlin

Specialist, Pollock Group

Engineering II Room 2507 mechlin@engineering.ucsb.edu
Esmat Farzana

Postdoc, Speck Group

Engineering II Room 2505 efarzana@ucsb.edu
Raynald Giovine

Postdoc, Clement Group

Materials Research Laboratory Room 2240 raynald_giovine@ucsb.edu
Wan Ying Ho

Postdoc, Speck Group

Engineering & Science Building Room 3215 B wanying_ho@umail.ucsb.edu
Tomohiro Ihata

Visiting Researcher, Nakamura Group

Engineering II Room 3504 tomohiro_ihata@ucsb.edu
David Kealhofer

Postdoc, Stemmer Group

Materials Research Laboratory Room 2232 dkealhofer@ucsb.edu
Robert Kealhofer

Postdoc, Stemmer Group

Materials Research Laboratory Room 2232 rk1@ucsb.edu
Sebastian Kube

Postdoc, Pollock Group

Engineering II Room 2509 sebastiankube@ucsb.edu
Brandon Leu

Postdoc, Beyerlein Group

Engineering II Room 2235 brandonleu@umail.ucsb.edu
Hongjian Li

Postdoc, Nakamura Group

Engineering II Room 3502 hongjian.li@ucsb.edu
Florent Mignerot

Postdoc, Gianola Group

California NanoSystems Institute Room 1243 fmignero@ucsb.edu
Ian Morgan

Postdoc, Saleh Group

BioMolecular Science & Engineering 1205 ilmorgan@ucsb.edu
Johannes Kevin Nangoi

Postdoc, Van de Walle Group

Engineering II Room 2502 nangoi@ucsb.edu
Evan Plunkett

Postdoc, Chabinyc Group

California NanoSystems Institute Room 1227 plunke@ucsb.edu
Arman Rashidi

Postdoc, Stemmer Group
 

Materials Research Laboratory Room 2031 arashidi@ucsb.edu
Stephen Sehr

Postdoc, Begley and Zok Group

Engineering II Room 2235 sehr@ucsb.edu
Urban Seifert

Postdoc, Balents Group

Kavli Institute for Theoretical Physics 2330 urbanseifert@ucsb.edu
Mark Turiansky

Postdoctoral Scholar, Van de Walle Group

Engineering II Room 2504 mturiansky@ucsb.edu
Mengxing Ye

Postdoc, Balents Group

Kavli Institute for Theoretical Physics 2114 mye_phy@ucsb.edu
Fangzhou Zhao

Postdoc, Van de Walle Group

Engineering II Room 2504 fangzhouzhao@ucsb.edu

Graduate Students

Name Title Office Phone and Email
Sina Ahadi

Graduate Student, Stemmer Group

sina_ahadi@umail.ucsb.edu
Ibraheem Aljarboua

Graduate Student, Denbaars Group

Engineering II Room 2515 ialjarboua@ucsb.edu
Arsineh Apelian

Graduate Student, Seshadri Group

Chemistry Building Room 4138A aapelian@ucsb.edu
Isabel Arias Ponce

Graduate Student, Segalman and Hawker Group

iariasponce@ucsb.edu
James Bamford

Graduate Student, Segalman Group

Engineering II Room 3228 Jbamford@ucsb.edu
Sesha Sai Behara

Graduate Student, Van der Ven Group

Engineering II Room 1507 seshasaibehara@gmail.com
Scott Berens

Graduate Student, Zok Group

Building 489 Room 107 swberens@umail.ucsb.edu
Zachary Biegler

Graduate Student, Speck Group

Engineering II Room 3504 zbiegler@ucsb.edu
Joshua Bocarsly

Graduate Student, Seshadri Group

Materials Research Laboratory Room 2218 jdbocarsly@umail.ucsb.edu
Jacob Brady

Graduate Student, Stemmer Group

Materials Research Laboratory Room 2031 jbrady@ucsb.edu
Andrea Capa Salinas

Graduate Student, Wilson Group 

California NanoSystems Institute Room 3221 acapasalinas@ucsb.edu
Raj Chaklashiya

Graduate Student, Han and Clement Group

Materials Research Laboratory Room 2232 rchaklashiya@umail.ucsb.edu
Kittamet Chanchaiworawit

Graduate Student, 

kchanchaiworawit@ucsb.edu
Yu Hao Chang

Graduate Student, Palmstrøm Group

Engineering II Room 2519G yuhaochang@umail.ucsb.edu
Allison Chau

Graduate Student, Pitenis Group

Engineering Sciences Building Room 3413A achau@ucsb.edu
Yubi Chen

Graduate Student, Van de Walle Group

Engineering II Room 2503 yubichen@ucsb.edu
Yi Chao Chow

Graudate Student, Speck Group

Engineering Sciences Building Room 3215B yichao@umail.ucsb.edu
Victoria Christensen

Graduate Student, Zok Group and Levi Group

Building 489 Room 121 victoriachristensen@umail.ucsb.edu
Paul Christodoulou

Graduate Student, Beyerlein Group and Zok Group

Engineering II Room 2235 pchristodoulou@umail.ucsb.edu
Eric Clough
Graduate Student, Begley Group
Engineering II Room 2235 eclough@umail.ucsb.edu
Nick Combs
Graduate Student, Stemmer Group
Materials Research Laboratory Room 2023 ncombs@umail.ucsb.edu
Austin Cunniff

Graduate Student, Chabinyc Group

Engineering Sciences Building Room 3229 acunniff@ucsb.edu
Colton D'Ambra

Graduate Student, Bates and Hawker Group

California NanoSystems Institute Room 1209 coltondambra@umail.ucsb.edu
Jason Dong

Graduate Student, Palmstrøm Group

Building 489 Room 111 jtdong@ucsb.edu
Connie Dong

Graduate Student, Begley Group

Engineering II Room 2235 connie@umail.ucsb.edu
Isaac Duan

Graduate Student

iduan@ucsb.edu
Melina Endsley

Graduate Student, Pollock Group

Engineering II Room 2515 melinaendsley@ucsb.edu
Aaron Engel

Graduate Student, Palmstrøm Group

Building 489 Room 111 aengel@ucsb.edu
Andrew Ericks

Graduate Student, Zok Group

Building 489 Room 121 aericks@umail.ucsb.edu
Jacob Ewing

Graduate Student, DenBaars Group

Engineering II Room 3508 ewing@ucsb.edu
Emily Foley

Graduate Student, Clement Group

Materials Research Laboratory Room 2218 eefoley@umail.ucsb.edu
Toby Francis

Graduate Student, Pollock Group

Engineering II Room 2519 N tfrancis@umail.ucsb.edu
Carolina Frey

Graduate Student, Pollock Group

Engineering II Room 2519 B cfrey@umail.ucsb.edu
Nicolas Fuchs-Lynch

Graduate Student, Beyerlein Group

nfuchs-lynch@ucsb.edu
Graciela Garcia Ponte

Graduate Student, Clement and Van der Ven Group

Engineering II Room 1509 ggarciaponte@ucsb.edu
Stephen Gee

Graduate Student, Nakamura Group

Engineering II Room 2515 stephengee@ucsb.edu
Patrick Getty

Graduate Student, Bates Group

Materials Research Laboratory Room 2005 pgetty@ucsb.edu
Reina Gomez

Graduate Student, Wilson Group

California NanoSystems Institute Room 1237 rmgomez@ucsb.edu
Steven Gomez

Graduate Student, Wilson Group

California NanoSystems Institute Room 1229 stevenjgomez@ucsb.edu
Eliovardo Gonzalez-Correa

Graduate Student, Clement Group

Materials Research Laboratory Room 2236 eliovardo@umail.ucsb.edu
Amoolya Grandhi

Graduate Student, Van de Walle Group

Engineering II Room 2503 ahrandhi@ucsb.edu
Hongyi Guan

Graduate Student, Van de Walle Group

hongyi_guan@ucsb.edu
Binghao Guo

Graduate Student, Stemmer Group

Materials Research Laboratory Room 2027 D bguo@ucsb.edu
Elizabeth Hallett

Graduate Student, Harter Group

Engineering Sciences Building Room 3415 D hallett@ucsb.edu
Nicholas Han

Graduate Student, Zok Group

Building 489 Room 121 nicholashan@ucsb.edu
Aurland Hay

Graduate Student, Seshadri Group

Materials Research Laboratory Room 2218 aurland@umail.ucsb.edu
Larry Heki

Graduate Student, Schuller and Chabinyc Group

Engineering Sciences Building Room 3221 D lheki@umail.ucsb.edu
Alon Hendler Avidor

Graduate Student, Wilson Group

California NanoSystems Institute Room 1209 hendleravidor@umail.ucsb.edu
Nolan Hendricks

Graduate Student, Speck Group

Engineering II Room 2515 J nolanhendricks@ucsb.edu
Jonathan Hestroffer

Graduate Student, Beyerlein Group

Engineering II Room 2307 jonathanhestroffer@umail.ucsb.edu
Collin Holgate

Graduate Student, Levi Group

Engineering II Room 1227A holgate@umail.ucsb.edu
Hannah Howard

Graduate Student, Gianola Group

California NanoSystems Institute Room 1241 hhoward@ucsb.edu
Eamonn Hughes

Graduate Student, Mukherjee Group and Bowers Group

California NanoSystems Institute Room 1209 eamonnhughes@umail.ucsb.edu
Lillian Hughes

Graduate Student, Palmstrom Group and Ania Jayich Group

BROIDA Room 4326 lbhughes@ucsb.edu
Hadass Inbar

Graduate Student, Palmstrøm Group

Engineering II Room 2519 D hadass@umail.ucsb.edu
Takeki Itoh

Graduate Student, Speck Group

Engineering II Room 2505 itoh@umail.ucsb.edu
Azzedin Jackson
Graduate Student, Wilson Group
California NanoSystems Institute Room 1227
Hanbyeol Jeong

Graduate Student, Stemmer Group

Materials Research Laboratory Room 2023 hanbyeol@umail.ucsb.edu
Keith Johnson

Graduate Student, Begley Group

Engineering II Room 2235 kejohnson@umail.ucsb.edu
Morgan Jones

Graduate Student, Beyerlein Group

Engineering II Room 2339 morgan_jones@umail.ucsb.edu
Arturo Juan

Graduate Student, Denbaars Group

Engineering II Room 2515 fajuan@ucsb.edu
Farnaz Kaboudvand

Graduate Student, Seshadri and Wilson Group

Engineering II Room 2525 fkaboudvand@ucsb.edu
Siavash Karbasizadeh

Graduate Student, Van de Walle Group

Engineering II Room 2503 s_karbasizadeh@ucsb.edu
Rhys Kennard

Graduate Student, Chabinyc Group

California NanoSystems Institute Room 2223 rkennard@umail.ucsb.edu
Terawit 'Art' Kongruengkit

Graduate Student, Wilson and Harter Group

Engineering Sciences Building Room 3415 kongruengkit@umail.ucsb.edu
Rosalyn Koscica

Graduate Student, Bowers Group

Engineering II Room 1239 A rkoscica@umail.ucsb.edu
Owen Kuklinski

Graduate Student, Chabinyc Group

owenkuklinski@ucsb.edu
James Lamb

Graduate Student, Pollock Group

Engineering II Room 2519 K jlamb@umail.ucsb.edu
Intanon Lapkriengkri

Graduate Student, Bates Group

Materials Research Laboratory Room 3005 ilapkriengkri@ucsb.edu
Darby LaPlant

Graduate Student, Pollock Group

dllaplant@ucsb.edu
My Linh Le

Graduate Student, Segalman Group and Chabinyc Group

Engineering II Room 3228 mylinhle@ucsb.edu
Jonathan Li

Graduate Student, Van der Ven Group

Engineering II Room 2525 jonathan_li@umail.ucsb.edu
Xianqing Li

Graduate Student, Palmstrom Group

Engineering II Room 1237A xli162@ucsb.edu
Iris Liu

Graduate Student, Speck Group

Engineering II Room 2505 icliu@ucsb.edu
Yizheng Liu

Graduate Student, Kishnamoorthy Group

Engineering II Room 2515 yizhengliu@ucsb.edu
Alexander Lygo

Graduate Student, Stemmer Group

Materials Research Laboratory Room 2027 D alygo@umail.ucsb.edu
Lisa Maansson

Graduate Student, Pitenis Group

Engineering Sciences Building Room 3413 lisakmaansson@umail.ucsb.edu
Eloise Masquelier

Graduate Student, Gordon and Clément Group

Engineering II Room 3315 eloisemasquelier@umail.ucsb.edu
Akhil Mauze

Graduate Student, Speck Group

Engineering II Room 2505 akhilmauze@umail.ucsb.edu
Justin Mayer

Graduate Student, Seshadri Group

Materials Research Laboratory Room 2218 jmayer@ucsb.edu
Madeleine McAllister

Graduate Student, Zok Group

Building 489 Room 121 mmcallister@umail.ucsb.edu
Patrick McNutt

Graduate Student, Pollock Group

pmcnutt@ucsb.edu
Wangqian Miao

Graduate Student, Dai Group

Building 489 Room 137 wmiao@ucsb.edu
Leah Mills

Graduate Student, Pollock Group and Gianola Group

Engineering II Room 2519 F leahmills@umail.ucsb.edu
Nelson Moreno

Graduate Student, Seshadri Group

Materials Research Laboratory Room 2244 nelsonemoreno@umail.ucsb.edu
Emily Morgan

Graduate Student, Seshadri Group

Materials Research Laboratory Room 3117 F emily_morgan@ucsb.edu
Caelin Muir

Graduate Student, Daly Group

Engineering II Room 2311
Kaitlyn Mullin

Graduate Student, Pollock Group

Engineering II Room 2519 kmullin@umail.ucsb.edu
Simon Munyan

Graduate Student, Stemmer Group

Materials Research Laboratory Room 2027 A simonmunyan@umail.ucsb.edu
Vineeta Muthuraj

Graduate Student, DenBaars Group

Engineering II Room 2515 H vineeta@ucsb.edu
Howie Nguyen

Graduate Student, Clement Group

Materials Research Laboratory Room 2242 howie@umail.ucsb.edu
Derick Ober

Graduate Student, Van der Ven Group

Engineering II Room 2525 dober@umail.ucsb.edu
Yuzki Oey

Graduate Student, Seshadri Group

Materials Research Laboratory Room 3117 F yoey@ucsb.edu
Nathan Palmquist

Graduate Student, Nakamura Group

Engineering Sciences Building Room 3215 palmquist@umail.ucsb.edu
Ashlea Patterson

Graduate Student, Seshadri Group

Materials Research Laboratory Room 2228 ashleapatterson@umail.ucsb.edu
Tyler Pennebaker

Graduate Student, Clement Group

pennebaker@ucsb.edu
Carl Peterson

Graduate Student, Krishnamoorthy Group

Engineering II Room 2515 carlpeterson@ucsb.edu
Kelly Peterson

Graduate Student, Chabinyc Group

California NanoSystems Institute Room 2727 k_peterson@umail.ucsb.edu
Camille Pivard

Graduate Student, Speck Group

Engineering II Room 2515 O cpivard@ucsb.edu
Lauren Poole

Graduate Student, Zok Group and Beyerlein Group

Building 489 Room 123 lpoole@ucsb.edu
Hanna Porter

Graduate Student, Clement Group

hporter@ucsb.edu
Kira Pusch

Graduate Student, Pollock Group

Engineering II Room 2519 L kpusch@umail.ucsb.edu
Tianyu Qiao

Graduate Student, Dai Group

Building 489 Room 137 tqiao@ucsb.edu
Clayton Qwah

Graduate Student, Speck Group

Engineering Sciences Building Room 3215 F qwah@umail.ucsb.edu
Evan Raeker

Graduate Student, Pollock Group

Engineering II Room 2519 ebr@umail.ucsb.edu
Steve Rebollo

Graduate Student
Speck & Krishnamoorthy Group

Engineering II Room 2515 srebollo@ucsb.edu
Colleen Reynolds

Graduate Student, Van der Ven Group and Pollock Group

Engineering II Room 1509 creynolds@umail.ucsb.edu
Andrew Rhode

Graduate Student, Gianola Group

Engineering Sciences Building Room 3413 rhode@ucsb.edu
Bailey Rhodes

Graduate Student, Gianola Group

Materials Research Laboratory Room 2218 baileyrhodes@umail.ucsb.edu
Vincent Rienzi

Graduate Student, Nakamura Group

Engineering II Room 2515 F rienzi@ucsb.edu
Steven Rizzie

Graduate Student, Zok Group

Building 489 Room 107 stevenrizzie@umail.ucsb.edu
Ashley Roach
Graduate Student, Gianola Group
Engineering II Room 2145 amroach@umail.ucsb.edu
Jeffrey Rossin

Graduate Student, Daly Group

Engineering II Room 2311 jrossin@ucsb.edu
Saurav Roy

Graduate Student, Krishnamoorthy Group

Engineering II Room 2515 sauravroy@ucsb.edu
Amanda Ruschel
Graduate Student, Zok Group
Building 489 Room 123 alr@umail.ucsb.edu
Ryan Russell

Graduate Student, Harter Group

Engineering Sciences Building Room 3415 B ryanrussell@umail.ucsb.edu
Ruben Saatjian

Graduate Student, Harter Group

Engineering & Science Building Room 3415 rsaatjian@ucsb.edu
Justine Schulte

Graduate Student, Pollock and Beyerlein Group

Engineering II Room 2519 jmschulte@ucsb.edu
Elias Sebti

Graduate Student, Clement Group

Materials Research Laboratory Room 2244 esebti@ucsb.edu
Kathryn Shaffer

Graduate Student, Pitenis Group

Kathrynshaffer@ucsb.edu
Chen Shang

Graduate Student, Bowers Group

Engineering II Room 1239 C shang00@ucsb.edu
Declan Shannon

Graduate Student, Hawker Group

Building 489 Room 112 dpshannon@ucsb.edu
Stephen Skala

Graduate Student, Hawker Group

sskala@ucsb.edu
Jordan Smith
Graduate Student, DenBaars Group
Engineering II Room 2515 jordan_smith@umail.ucsb.edu
Lauren Smith

Graduate Student, Beyerlein Group

Engineering II Room 2235 ltsmith@umail.ucsb.edu
Trevor Steiner

Graduate Student, Bowers Group

Engineering Sciences Building Room 3221 trevorsteiner@ucsb.edu
Tanay Tak

Graduate Student, Speck and DenBaars Group

Engineering II Room 2515 tak@ucsb.edu
Jeremiah Thomas

Graduate Student, Van der Ven Group

Engineering II Room 2525 jeremiahthomas@ucsb.edu
Emily Trageser

Graduate Student, DenBaars Group

Engineering II Room 3508 etrageser@umail.ucsb.edu
Hoang Phuc Truong

Graduate Student, Saleh Group

BioMolecular Science & Engineering 1205 htruong@umail.ucsb.edu
Madeline Vailhe

Graduate Student, Pollock Group

Engineering II Room 2519 madelinevailhe@ucsb.edu
Mary Valerio

Graduate Student, Chabinyc Group

mvalerio@ucsb.edu
Rebecca Vincent

Graduate Student, Seshadri Group

Materials Research Laboratory Room 2228 rvincent@umail.ucsb.edu
Olivia Wander

Graduate Student, Clément Group

Materials Research Laboratory Room 2232 oawander@umail.ucsb.edu
Michael Wang

Graduate Student, Nakamura Group

Engineering II Room 2515 B mwang281@ucsb.edu
Samuel Warnock

Graduate Student, Bates Group

California NanoSystems Institute Room 1245 sjwarnock@umail.ucsb.edu
Claire Weaver

Graudate Student, Beyerlein Group

Engineering II Room 2217 claire_weaver@umail.ucsb.edu
Joseph Wendorf
Graduate Student, Pollock Group
Engineering II Room 2519 O jwendorf@umail.ucsb.edu
Ian Wise

Graduate Student, Beyerlein Group

Engineering II Room 2235 wise@ucsb.edu
Ashley Wissel

Graduate Student, Speck Group

Engineering & Science Building Room 3215 D awissel@umail.ucsb.edu
Wyatt Witzen

Graduate Student, Beyerlein Group

Engineering II Room 2235 wawitzen@umail.ucsb.edu
Matthew Wong

Graduate Student, Denbaars Group

Engineering II Room 3508 m_wong@ucsb.edu
Wangzhou Wu

Graduate Student, Stemmer Group

Materials Research Laboratory Room 2027 A wangzhou@umail.ucsb.edu
Vincent Wu

Graduate Student, Palmstrom Group

Engineering II Room 1237 vincentwu@ucsb.edu
Kira Wyckoff

Graduate Student, Seshadri Group

Materials Research Laboratory Room 2244 kwyckoff@umail.ucsb.edu
Brennan Yahata
Graduate Student, Pollock Group
Engineering II Room 2519 C bdyahata@umail.ucsb.edu
Yunxuan Yang

Graduate Student, DenBaars Group

Engineering & Science Building Room 3215 C yunxuan_yang@ucsb.edu
Yifan Yao

Graduate Student, Nakamura Group

Engineering II Room 2515 A yifanyao@umail.ucsb.edu
Justin Yun

Graduate Student

justinjyun@ucsb.edu
Alexandra Zele

Graduate Student, Chabinyc Group

aazele@ucsb.edu
Julia Zuo
Graduate Student, Wilson Group
California NanoSystems Institute Room 1227 jlzuo@umail.ucsb.edu

Undergraduate Interns

Name Title Office Phone and Email
HoTing (Michael) Lam

Undergraduate Intern

Engineering II Room 2515 htlam@gmail.ucsb.edu
Hanyu Bi

Undergraduate Intern

Engineering II Room 2515 hanyubi@ucsb.edu