Spring 2023 Schedule

100C - FUNDAMENTALS OF STRUCTURAL EVOLUTION

Instructor: Renuka Balakrishna
Time: TR 4:00 p.m. – 5:50 p.m.
Location: Engineering II 1335

200C - STRUCTURE EVOLUTION

Instructor: Van der Ven
Time: MWF 9:00 a.m. – 10:50 a.m.
Location: Engineering II 1335

206B - FUNDAMENTALS OF ELECTRONIC SOLIDS II

Instructor: Krishnamoorthy
Time: TR 4:00 p.m. - 5:50 p.m.
Location: PHELP 1417

209B - X-RAY DIFFRATION II: ADVANCED METHODS

Instructor: Speck
Time: MWF 11:00-12:15PM
Location: Engineering II 1335

209C - ELECTRON MICROSCOPY II: CRYSTALLINE MATERIALS

Instructor: Gianola
Time: TR 12:30 p.m. - 1:45 p.m.
Location: Engineering II 1335

217- MOLECULAR BEAM EPITAXY AND BAND GAP ENGINEERING

Instructor: Palmstrom
Time: MW 3:30 p.m. – 4:45 p.m.
Location: PHELP 1417
NotesCross-listed with ECE 217

227 - METAL- ORGANIC CHEMICAL VAPOR DEPOSITION

Instructor: Denbaars
Time: MW 2:00 p.m. – 3:15 p.m.
Location: Engineering II 1335

228 - COMPUTATIONAL MATERIALS

Instructor: Van de Walle
Time: TR 2:00 p.m. – 3:15 p.m.
Location: Engineering II 1335

234 - FRACTURE MECHANICS

Instructor: Begley
Time: TR 12:30 p.m. – 1:45 p.m.
Location: Engineering II 2243
Notes: Cross-listed with ME 275

242 - SYMMETRY & GROUP THEORY 

Instructor: Harter
Time: MW 2:00 p.m. – 3:15 p.m.
Location: PHELP 1417

245 - ELECTROCHEMISTRY AND ELECTROCHEMICAL METHODS

Instructor: Clément
Time: MW 12:30 p.m. – 1:45 p.m.
Location: Engineering II 1335

271C - PROPERTIES OF MACROMOLECULES

Instructor: Chabinyc
Time: TR 9:30 a.m. – 10:45 a.m.
Location: Engineering II 1335

274 - SOLID STATE INORGANIC MATERIALS

Instructor: Stucky
Time: TR 11:00 a.m. – 12:15 p.m
Location: PHELP 1417
NotesCross-listed with CHEM 274

286M - EXPERMINENTS IN INORGANIC MATERIALS 

Instructor: Wilson
Time: TR 12:30 p.m. – 1:45 p.m.
Location: PHELP 1417

286Q - TOPICS IN QUANTUM MATERIALS MEASUREMENT

Instructor: Stemmer
Time: W 4:00 p.m. - 5:50 p.m.
Location: Engineering II 1335

287A - STRUCTURE AND SYMMETRY

Instructor: Bates
Time: MW 11:00 a.m. – 12:15 p.m.
Location: PHELP 1417

287T - MATERIALS TRIBOLOGY

Instructor: Pitenis
Time: MW 12:30 p.m. - 1:45 p.m.
Location: PHELP 1417

289X - DYNAMIC MECHANICAL BEHAVIOR

Instructor: Zok
Time: TR 2:00 p.m. – 3:15 p.m.
Location: PHELP 1417