Fall 2020 Schedule

100A - STRUCTURE AND PROPERTIES I

Instructor: Harter
Time: MW 3:30 - 4:45pm
Location: Phelps 1508
Notes: Disc: T 4:00 - 4:50pm PHELP 1417 & F 2:00 - 2:50pm HSSB 1223

101 - INTRODUCTION TO THE STRUCTURE & PROPERTIES OF MATERIALS

Instructor: Pitenis
Time: TR 11:00-12:15pm
Location: Phelps 1448
Notes: Disc: M 4:00 - 4:50pm GIRV 1106 & T 4:00 - 4:50pm HSSB 4202

162A - QUANTUM DESCRIPTION OF ELECTRONIC MATERIALS

Instructor: Schuller
Time: MW 3:30 - 4:45pm
Location: HSSB 1207
Notes:  Concurrent with ECE 162A; Disc: F 2:00 - 2:50pm HSSB 1210

185 - materials in engineering

Instructor:  Beyerlein
Time: MW 2:00 - 3:15pm
Location: GIRV 1108
Notes:  Concurrent with ME 185

200A - THERMODYNAMIC FOUNDATION OF MATERIALS

Instructor: Saleh
Time: MW 9:00 - 10:50am
Location: EII 1335
Notes: Recitation: F 9:00 - 10:50am EII 1335

200q – INTRODUCTION TO QUANTUM MECHANICS FOR MATERIALS

Instructor: Van der Ven 
Time: TR 2:00pm-3:15pm
Location: EII 1335

200S - INTRODUCTION TO STRUCTURE & PHASE STABILITY

Instructor: Gianola
Time: TR 9:30 - 10:45am
Location: EII 1335

207 - MECHANICS OF MATERIALS

Instructor: Begley
Time: TR 12:30 – 1:45pm
Location: EII 1335
Notes: Concurrent with ME 219

209A - CRYSTALLOGRAPHY AND DIFFRACTION FUNDAMENTALS

Instructor: Speck
Time: MWF 12:30 - 1:45pm
Location: EII 1335

215A - SEMICONDUCTOR DEVICE PROCESSING

Instructor: Palmstrom
Time: TR 12:30 - 1:45pm
Location: Phelps 2524
Notes: Concurrent with ECE 220A; Disc: F 11:00 - 11:50am Phelps 1445 & F 12:00 - 12:50pm GIRV 2124

241 – STRUCTURAL INORGANIC CHEMISTRY

Instructor: Stucky
Time: TR 12:30 – 1:45pm
Location: Phelps 1417
Notes: Concurrent with CHEM 273, Lab component CHEM 279

253 - Liquid crystal materials

Instructor: Safinya
Time: TR 11:00am - 12:15pm
Location: Phelps 1417

271A - SYNTHESIS AND PROPERTIES OF MACROMOLECULES

Instructor: Hawker
Time: MW 11:00am - 12:15pm
Location: Phelps 1417

273 - EXPERIMENTS IN MACROMOLECULAR MATERIALS

Instructor: Bates
Time: MW 12:30 - 2:45pm
Location: Phelps 1417

286C - in situ/In Operando Methods for Materials Science Research

Instructor: Clement
Time: MW 2:00-3:15pm
Location: EII 1335

289Lm - Dislocations & dislocation dynamics

Instructor: Pollock
Time: MW 11:00am - 12:15pm
Location: EII 1335